Fox Valley filings
Monday was the first day candidates could file for established-party nominations for county and statewide offices. The last day is Nov. 2.
Here is a look at who filed Monday.
State Senate
22nd District: Michael Noland* (D) of Elgin
25th District: Lesile N. Juby (D) of Geneva; Chris Lauzen* (R) of Aurora; Sean Michels (R) of Sugar Grove
28th District: John Millner* (R) of Carol Stream
State House
49th District: Jennifer Barconi (D) of South Elgin; Timothy Schmitz* (R) of Batavia
50th District: Linda Healy (D) of Aurora; Kay Hatcher* (R) of Yorkville; Keith R. Wheeler (R) of Oswego
55th District: Gregory C. Brownfield (D) of Bartlett; Randy Ramey* (R) of Carol Stream
95th District: Mike Fortner* (R) of West Chicago
Kane County
Sheriff: Donald Kramer (R) of Geneva and Rob Russell (R) of South Elgin
Clerk: John Cunningham* (R) of Aurora
Treasurer:
Regional school superintendent: Douglas Johnson* (R)
County Board
District 5 (1, 4-year term): Bill Wyatt* (R) of ?? and Melisa Taylor (R) of Sugar Grove
District 9 (1, 4-year term): Jim Mitchell Jr.* (R) of North Aurora and Chris Faber (D) of North Aurora
District 11 (1, 4-year term):
District 13 (1, 4-year term): Phillip Lewis* (R) of Geneva
District 15 (1, 4-year term): Kay Catlin (D) of St. Charles, Barb Wojnicki* (R) of St. Charles, Al Lenkaitis Jr. (R) of Campton Hills and Susan Secondi (R) of Campton Hills
Judicial
16th Circuit judge (Grometer vacancy): Kevin T. Busch* (R) of Batavia; Fred M. Morelli (R) of Aurora
16th Circuit judge (Wegner vacancy): Timothy J. McCann (R) of Oswego
16th Circuit judge (Kane County): David R. Akemann (R) of Elgin; Robert L. Janes (R) of St. Charles Republican; Thomas Patrick Rice (R) of Batavia; D.J. Tegeler (R) of Geneva; Leonard J. Wojtecki (R) of Geneva; John G. Dalton (D) of Elgin
16th Circuit judge (3rd subcircuit): Karen Simpson* (R) of St. Charles
16th Circuit judge (4th subcircuit): Susan Clancy Boles* (R) of Wayne
Note: * signifies incumbent
Source: County clerks