Opening day filers for state, Cook County races
Here are the congressional and legislative candidates from the Northwest suburbs who filed on opening day for the Feb. 2 primary election. The filing deadline is Nov. 2, so this is not the final list of candidates.
Statewide offices
U.S. Senate
Democrat
Treasurer Alexander "Alexi" Giannoulias of Chicago
David Hoffman of Chicago
Robert Marshall of Burr Ridge
Jacob Meister of Chicago
Republican
John Arrington of Harvey
U.S. Rep. Mark Kirk of Highland Park
Donald (Don) Lowery of Golconda
Andy Martin of Chicago
Kathleen Thomas of Springfield
Governor
Democrat
Comptroller Daniel W. Hynes of Chicago
Pat Quinn of Chicago
William "Dock" Walls, III of Chicago
Republican
Adam Andrzejewski of Hinsdale
State Sen. Bill Brady of Bloomington
State Sen. Kirk W. Dillard of Hinsdale
DuPage County Board Chairman Robert J. Schillerstrom of Naperville
Lieutenant Governor
Democrat
State Sen. Rickey R. Hendon of Chicago
State Sen. Terry Link of Waukegan
State Rep. Arthur L. Turner of Chicago
Republican
Carbondale Mayor Brad Cole
Jason Plummer of Edwardsville
Don Tracy of Springfield
Randy A. White, Sr. of Hamilton
Attorney General
Democrat
Lisa Madigan of Chicago
Secretary of State
Democrat
Jesse White of Chicago
Treasurer
Democrat
Justin P. Oberman of Chicago
Comptroller
Democrat
S. Raja Krishnamoorthi
State Rep. David E. Miller of Lynwood
Republican
Jim Dodge of Orland Park
Judy Baar Topinka of Riverside
Congress
District 6 Republican *Peter Roskam, Wheaton
District 8 Democrat *Melissa Bean, Barrington
Republican Dirk W. Beveridge, Barrington John Dawson, Barrington Christopher Geissler, Barrington Maria Rodriguez, Long Grove
District 9 Democrat *Janice D. Schakowsky, Evanston
District 10 Democrat State Rep. Julie Hamos, Wilmette Daniel J. Seals, Wilmette
Republican William J. Cadigan, Winnetka State Rep. Elizabeth Coulson, Glenview Robert Dold, Kenilworth Dick Green, Winnetka Paul Hamann, Lake Forest
District 14 Republican Jeff Danklefsen, Geneva Ethan A. Hastert, Elburn Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren, Winfield Mark Vargas, Elgin
>District 16
State Senate
22nd District Democrat *Michael Noland, Elgin
28th District Republican *John Millner, Carol Stream
State representatives
43rd District Democrat *Keith Farnham, Elgin
Republican Ruth Munson, Elgin
44th District Democrat *Fred Crespo, Hoffman Estates
51st District Republican *Ed Sullivan Jr., Mundelein
52nd District Republican *Mark Beaubien Jr., Barrington Hills
53rd District Democrat Linda Birnbaum, Wheeling
Republican *Sidney H. Mathias, Buffalo Grove
54th District Republican *Suzanne "Suzie" Bassi, Palatine
55th District Democrat Gregory C. Brownfield, Bartlett
Republican *Randy Ramey, Carol Stream
56th District Democrat Michelle Mussman, Schaumburg
Republican Ryan Higgins, Schaumburg
57th District Democrat *Elaine Nekritz, Northbrook
59th District Democrat *Carol Sente, Vernon Hills
Republican Dan Sugrue, Green Oaks
64th District Republican *Michael W. Tryon, Crystal Lake
65th District Republican *Rosemary E. Mulligan, Des Plaines
66th District Democrat *Mark Walker, Arlington Hts.
77th District Republican *Angelo "Skip" Saviano, Elmwood Park
Cook County
President, Board of Commissioners
Toni Preckwinkle, Chicago, Democrat
Terrence O'Brien, Chicago, Democrat
Danny Davis, Chicago, Democrat
Dorothy Brown, Chicago, Democrat
John Garrido, Chicago, Republican
Roger Keats, Wilmette, Republican
Board of Commissioners
9th District
Peter Silvestri, Elmwood Park, Republican
Carey Capparelli, Chicago, Democrat
Brock Merck, Chicago, Green
12th District
John Fritchey, Chicago, Democrat
13th District
John Michael Keefe, Skokie, Democrat
Larry Suffredin, Evanston, Democrat
14th District
Gregg Goslin, Glenview, Republican
Jennifer Bishop Jenkins, Northfield, Democrat
Patrick O'Donoghue, Northfield, Republican
Kurt "Ike" Eichaker, Barrington, Republican
15th District
Timothy Schneider, Bartlett, Republican
17th District
Victor Forys, Park Ridge, Democrat
Patrick Maher, Orland Park, Democrat
Liz Gorman, Orland Park, Republican
Assessor
Joseph Berrios, Chicago, Democrat
Robert Shaw, South Holland, Democrat
Sharon Strobeck-Eckersall, Evanston, Republican
Clerk
David Orr, Chicago, Democrat
Sheriff
Thomas Dart, Chicago, Democrat
Frederick Collins, Chicago, Republican
Treasurer
Maria Pappas, Chicago, Democrat
Board of Review
1st District
Dan Patlak, Wheeling, Republican
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Barbara McGowan, Chicago, Democrat
Michael Alvarez, Chicago, Democrat
Mariyana Spyropoulos, Chicago, Democrat
Todd Connor, Chicago, Democrat
Stella Black, Chicago, Democrat
Wallace Davis III, Chicago, Democrat
Teddy Aguilar, Crestwood, Democrat
Maureen Kelly, Chicago, Democrat
Mary Ann Paolantonio Salemi, Melrose Park, Democrat
Kathleen Mary O'Reilley, River Forest, Democrat