Condominium seller is not off the hook for unpaid assessments
[…] Q: The declaration for our condominium association provides that board terms are one year, and that all seats on the entire board are up for election every year. This has resulted in huge turnover and a lack of continuity on the board. Isn't there a law that says that no more than one-third of the board terms are to expire annually?
A: That is the opposite of what the law states regarding the expiration of board terms. Section 18(a)(1) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides "that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually." This requirement is met if the terms of all board members expire annually.
Having the terms of all board members expire annually can create very significant continuity issues. The association should consider amending the declaration to create staggered board terms. Such an amendment would increase board terms to two years and, provide, in a five-member board for example, that the terms of three board members expire in one year and the terms of two board members expire in the next year. This pattern would continue in alternating years.
Q: I understand the board of our condominium is not permitted to forebear the collection of assessments. Does this prevent the association from entering into a payment plan with a delinquent owner?
A: Section 18 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides that "(t)he association shall have no authority to forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner." This has no affect on an association's ability to enter a payment plan with a delinquent owner.
• David M. Bendoff is an attorney with Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit in the Chicago suburbs. Send questions for the column to him at CondoTalk@ksnlaw.com.