Condominium seller is not off the hook for unpaid assessments
[…] The former owner presented a copy of the sales contract between him and the buyer that purports to delegate responsibility for the seller's unpaid assessments to the buyer. Can the seller do this?
A: Initially, the association has a lien against the unit for the seller's unpaid assessments, and the association can foreclose that lien against the unit and the new owner. However, let's address the issue at hand.
The purported delegation of the seller's obligation for unpaid assessment to the buyer of the unit was void and ineffective. This is governed by Section 18 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. That section provides that "a unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender or avoid the duties, responsibilities and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the condominium instruments or the rules and regulations of the association; and that such an attempted assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender or avoidance shall be deemed void."
Q: Our condominium association has some cash flow issues. Can the reserve fund for our condominium be used to pay operating expenses?