advertisement
[…] Q. Our 12-building condominium complex in the Northwest suburbs continues with Zoom board meetings. This is a remnant from COVID. Is this practice still permitted?

A. Yes, the board can hold its board meetings via video, like Zoom. Section 18(a)(9)(B) of the Condominium Property Act provides “that board members may participate in and act at any meeting of the board of managers in person, by telephonic means, or by use of any acceptable technological means whereby all persons participating in the meeting can communicate with each other; that participation constitutes attendance and presence in person at the meeting.”

It is a practice that is also permitted in other types of homeowner associations that are incorporated as an Illinois not-for profit corporation.

• David M. Bendoff is an attorney with Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit in the Chicago suburbs. Send questions for the column to him at CondoTalk@ksnlaw.com.