advertisement
[…] Additionally, although Officer Pfingston used his weapon light for illumination, it was dark inside Isaac Goodlow’s apartment when the officers entered. In his written answers to investigators’ questions Officer Pfingston stated, “At the time I began to open the bedroom door I did not know with 100% certainty if Goodlow had a weapon, but because it was so dark in the bedroom and considering the totality of the circumstances, including Goodlow’s sudden and aggressive actions, I could not rule out that Goodlow had a weapon.” Considering that under 720 ILCS 5/7-5(f), “the totality of the circumstances shall account for occasions when officers may be forced to make quick judgments about using force,” in light of Goodlow’s suicidal statement to K.U., Officer Pfingston’s written statement that Goodlow, a person with a known violent history, took a sudden and quick lateral step from behind the door and immediately stepped towards Officer Pfingston with his right arm bent and his right hand