advertisement
[…] Having determined that Officer Pfingston was a police officer acting in the line of duty, and probable cause existed to arrest Goodlow for domestic battery, the questions become: was Officer Pfingston legally authorized to use the force he used, or can the State sustain their burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not justified in using the force which he used. Under 720 ILCS 5/7-5, “the decision by a peace officer to use force shall be evaluated from the perspective of a reasonable officer in the same situation, based on the totality of the circumstances known to or perceived by the officer at the time of the decision, rather than with the benefit of hindsight, and that the totality of the circumstances shall account for occasions when officers may be forced to make quick judgments about using force.” Officer Pfingston stated that “as the door was opening, I observed Goodlow, without any warning to me, take a sudden and quick lateral step from behind the door, and he immediately stepped towards me with his right arm bent and his right hand about shoulder height moving toward me in an