High school scores for Jan. 26
Boys basketball
Antioch 48, North Chicago 32
Bartlett 50, Elgin 40
Benet 49, Carmel 19
Burlington Central 55, Dundee Crown 30
Cary-Grove 39, Hampshire 27
Chicago Hope 75, Aurora Christian 61
Crystal Lake South 66, McHenry 47
Downers Grove North 60, Oak Park-River Forest 47
Evanston 58, Maine South 45
Fenton 75, Larkin 29
Glenbard East 68, West Chicago 47
Glenbard West 61, Proviso West 33
Grayslake Central 50, Grant 47
Huntley 52, Jacobs 50
IC Catholic Prep 53, Aurora Central Catholic 43
Lakes 59, Round Lake 24
Leyden 83, Addison Trail 72
Neuqua Valley 61, Naperville Central 43
Niles North 69, Vernon Hills 54
Niles West 59, Maine East 53
Northridge Prep 70, Elgin Academy 62
South Elgin d. Streamwood
St. Francis 58, Marmion Academy 31
St. Francis De Sales 52, Montini 49
St. Viator 74, Joliet Catholic 45
Stevenson 60, Mundelein 48
Warren 51, Lake Zurich 46
Waubonsie Valley 48, Metea Valley 45
Wauconda 68, Grayslake North 42
Waukegan 64, Libertyville 62
Westmont 58, Elmwood Park 31
Wheaton Academy d. Chicago Christian
Willowbrook 66, Morton 55
York 56, Hinsdale Central 53
Girls basketball
Batavia 54, Geneva 53 (OT)
Downers Grove North 67, Oak Park-River Forest 21
Downers Grove South 44, Hinsdale South 29
Hampshire 50, Cary-Grove 39
Hersey 63, Wheeling 22
Huntley 48, Jacobs 16
Kaneland 68, Morris 43
Lake Park 59, Glenbard North 24
Lake Zurich 48, Warren 30
Libertyville 73, Waukegan 20
Maine South 64, Evanston 55
Maine West 50, Highland Park 40
Palatine 52, Conant 38
Plainfield South 53, West Aurora 43
Prospect 69, Elk Grove 31
Rolling Meadows 63, Buffalo Grove 22
Schaumburg 65, Barrington 51
St. Charles North 61, St. Charles East 48
Stevenson 58, Mundelein 30
Streamwood 56, Aurora East 32
Vernon Hills 59, Niles North 36
Westmont 29, Elmwood Park 27
Wheaton North 50, Wheaton Warrenville South 44
Willowbrook 61, Morton 46
Boys wrestling
York 42, Lyons 31
Girls wrestling
IHSA Regionals
Area preliminary results
At Conant
1. Schaumburg 64.0, 2. Huntley 57.0, 4. Hoffman Estates 47.0, 5. Larkin 45.0, 7. Conant 42.0, 9. Wheeling 40.0, 10. Bartlett 39.0, 13. Palatine 35.0, 14. Addison Trail 32.0, 14. Maine East 32.0, 17. Glenbard North 26.0, 17. Dundee-Crown 26.0, 19. Buffalo Grove 25.0, 19. Maine West 25.0, 19. Elgin 25.0, 22. Fremd 23.0, 23. Prospect 22.0, 24. Maine South 21.0, 15. St. Charles 19.0, 26. St. Viator 16.0, 26. Rolling Meadows 16.0, 28. Wauconda 15.0, 29. Streamwood 14.0, 30. Crystal Lake South 12.0, 31. Cary-Grove 8.0, 31. Grant 8.0, 31. South Elgin 8.0, 34. Elk Grove 7.0, 34. Hampshire 7.0, 39. Harvest Christian 3.0, 40. Jacobs 0.0
At Minooka
3. Burlington Central 51.0, 4. Kaneland 50.0
At Shepard
1. West Aurora 72.0, 3. Aurora East 70.0, 4. Batavia 63.0, 6. Glenbard Wes 54.0, 7. Downers Grove South 48.0, 8. Naperville Central 42.0, 10. Glenbard East 37.0, 11. Metea Valley 33.0, 13. West Chicago 31.0, 19. Hinsdale Central 23.0, 21. Neuqua Valley 22.0, 23. Downers Grove North 20.0, 23. Wheaton Warrenville South 20.0, 27. Glenbard South 15.0, 29. Willowbrook 13.0, 29. Wheaton North 13.0, 31. Montini 12.5, 33. Waubonsie Valley 8.0, 33. Hinsdale South 8.0, 33. Naperville North 8.0, 33. Westmont 8.0, 39. Geneva 4.0
At Round Lake
2. Lakes 72.0, 4. Round Lake 52.0, 6. Grayslake North 46.0, 8. Warren 31.0, 9. Stevenson 28.0, 11. Vernon Hills 25.0, 19. Mundelein 14.0, 21. Grayslake Central 11.0, 21. Carmel 11.0, 27. Antioch 6.0
Boys bowling
IHSA State Final Preliminaries
Harrisburg 6461, Glenbrook North 6310, Salem 6295, Joliet West 6185, Dixon 6051, O'Fallon 6036, Carterville 5968, Lockport 5929, Harlem 5902, Herrin 5882, Hononegah 5880, Dakota 5846, Morton 5809, Minooka 5761, Vernon Hills 5760, Grayslake Central 5747
Girls gymnastics
CSL Conference Meet
Glenbrook North 143.475, New Trier 142.675, Maine South 136.700, Glenbrook South 136.000, Evanston 129.950, Deerfield 125.375
CSL North Conference Meet
Vernon Hills 146.250, Highland Park 121.650, Niles West 117.375, Niles North 110.150, Maine East 106.700, Maine West 103.100
DVC Conference Meet
Dekalb 136.275, Valley Co-op 130.350, Naperville Central 126.250, Naperville North 123.950
Boys swimming
Buffalo Grove 102.5, Rolling Meadows 83.5
Thursday's late results
Girls basketball
St. Edward 47, Timothy Christian 30
Upcoming
Saturday, Jan 27
Boys basketball
Addison Trail at Elk Grove, 1:30 p.m.
Batavia at Quincy, 7 p.m.
Benet vs Normal at Glenbrook South Invite, TBA
Highland Park at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Lincoln Way West, 12:45 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.
Johnsburg at Grayslake Central, 2:30 p.m.
Kaneland at North Chicago, 2 p.m.
Lake Zurich at York, 3 p.m.
LaLumiere at St. Francis, 5 p.m.
Larkin at Lake Park, 6 p.m.
Lisle at Beecher Shootout, 7:30 p.m.
Maine South at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.
Maine West at Lombard College Prep, 5 p.m.
Mundelein at St. Viator, 4 p.m.
Naperville North, Wheaton Academy, Wheaton Warrenville South at East Aurora Ernie Kivisto Shootout, 5:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Lincoln Way West Showdown, 11 a.m.
Niles West at Prospect, 4 p.m.
Palatine at Warren, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central at Naperville Central, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield East at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.
Round Lake at Elgin, 1 p.m.
St. Charles East at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at East Aurora Tournament, 1 p.m.
St. Edward at Christ the King, 7:30 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Montini, 1 p.m.
West Aurora at New Trier Invite, 4 p.m.
Westmont at Beecher Shootout, 6 p.m
Girls basketball
Bartlett at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.
Bolingbrook at Naperville Central, 2 p.m.
Fremd at Incarnate Word Academy, 1 p.m.
Glenbrook North at Palatine, 2 p.m.
Grant at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Lyons, 5 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard North, 3 p.m.
Lisle at Timothy Christian, TBA
Naperville North at Plainfield Central, 2:30 p.m.
New Trier at Lake Zurich, 3:30 p.m.
North Chicago at Lakes, 12:30 p.m.
Rockford Auburn at Waubonsie Valley, 2 p.m.
Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.
Schaumburg at Montini, 6 p.m.
St. Francis at Glenbard West, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Carmel, 2:30 p.m.
Walther Christian Academy at Westmont, 11 a.m.
Warren at Evanston, 2:30 p.m.
Yorkville Christian at Neuqua Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Boys wrestling
Addison Trail, Glenbard East at Burlington Quad, 9 a.m.
Bartlett at Plainfield East Quad, 9 a.m.
Conant, Maine West at Plainfield East Quad, 9 a.m.
Kaneland at Burlington Central Quad, 9 a.m.
Lakes at Vernon Hills Quad, 9 a.m.
Marmion Academy at CCL Championship, 9 a.m.
Neuqua Valley at Plainfield North Quad, 10 a.m.
Wheaton Academy at West Chicago, 10 a.m.
Girls wrestling
IHSA Regionals
Boys bowling
IHSA State
Girls bowling
Addison Trail, Bartlett, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Dundee Crown, Elgin, Fenton, Hinsdle Central, Hinsdale South, Jacobs, Lake Park, Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Neuqua Valley, Streamwood, Willowbrook, York at Leyden Invite (Stardust), 8:30 a.m.
Grayslake North, South Elgin at Belvidere Invitational (Cherry Bowl), 9 a.m.
Kaneland, Lisle at Dixon Invite (Plum Hollow Lanes), TBA
MSL Conferent Meet (Arlington Lanes), 8:30 a.m.
Rosary at GCAC Conference Tournament (Bowlero), 9 a.m.
West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet (Echo Lanes), TBA
Boys swimming
Bartlett, Elgin, Fenton, Geneva, Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Larkin, Wheaton North at West Chicago Winter Splash Invite, 9 a.m.
Benet, Geneva, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, South Elgin, Waubonsie Valley, West Chicago at Metea Valley Mustang Invite, 10 a.m.
Downers Grove North, Jacobs, Maine South, , Mundelein, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator at Conant Invitational, 1 p.m.
Hinsdale South, Marmion Academy, Naperville Central, York at Lyons Invite, 10 a.m.
Stevenson at Middleton Invitational, 1 p.m.
West Aurora at IMSA Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Addison Trail, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale South at Willowbrook WSC Gold Conference Championship, TBA
Bartlett at Oswego, 1 p.m.
CSL Conference Meet at Niles North, 9 a.m.
Glenbard East, Glenbard South at Oswego Upstate Eight Conference Championship, 1 p.m.
Hinsdale Central, York at Glenbard West WSC Silver Confernce Championship, TBA
Scores 1.26.24
Tonight